Staff and Collaborators

Extreme Light Lab group
Current Staff
Name Title Department
Donald Umstadter* Leland J & Dorothy H Olson Chair in
Atomic, Molecular, & Optical Physics
Physics and Astronomy, UNL
Sudeep Banerjee Research Assistant Professor Physics and Astronomy, UNL
Shouyuan Chen Research Assistant Professor Physics and Astronomy, UNL
Kevin Brown Laser Optical Engineer Associate Physics and Astronomy, UNL
Jared Mills Laser Optical Engineer Associate Physics and Astronomy, UNL
Chad Petersen Application Engineer Physics and Astronomy, UNL
Isaac Ghebregziabher Postdoctoral Fellow Physics and Astronomy, UNL
Gregory Golovin Postdoctoral Fellow Physics and Astronomy, UNL
Cheng Liu Postdoctoral Fellow Physics and Astronomy, UNL
Chakra Maharjan Postdoctoral Fellow Physics and Astronomy, UNL
Jun Zhang Postdoctoral Fellow Physics and Astronomy, UNL
Baozhen Zhao Postdoctoral Fellow Physics and Astronomy, UNL
Angie Okelberry Project Manager Physics and Astronomy, UNL
Calley Bundy Administrative Coordinator Physics and Astronomy, UNL
Susan Enders Operations & Communications Coordinator Physics and Astronomy, UNL
Jillian Savage Writing Development Specialist Physics and Astronomy, UNL
Emily Grace Research Assistant Physics and Astronomy, UNL

*Lab Leader


Current Research Collaborators
Name Institution
Tom Melhorn Naval Research Laboratory - Plasma Physics Division
Kim Ta Phuoc Laboratoire d'Optique Appliquee (LOA)
Antoine Rousse Laboratoire d'Optique Appliquee (LOA)
Robert Campbell Sandia National Laboratory
Dale Litzenberg University of Michigan - Radiation Oncology Department
James Holloway University of Michigan - NERS
Chris O'Neal UC Irvine - Teaching, Learning & Technology Center
Yue Ying Lau University of Michigan - NERS
Todd Ditmire University of Texas at Austin - The High Intensity Laser Science Group
Randy Vane Oak Ridge National Laboratory
David Schultz Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Mike Downer University of Texas at Austin - Femtosecond Spectroscopy Group
Robert Crowell Argonne National Laboratory
Sarah Pozzi University of Michigan - NERS
Shaun Clarke University of Michigan - NERS
Marek Flaska University of Michigan - NERS
H.J. Karwowski University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill

Former Staff
Name Current Institution Current Title Degree
Updated
Anthony Valenzuela Army Research Laboratory   PhD
Oct-2010
Teh Lin Fox-Chase Cancer Center, Philadelphia  Assistant Professor PhD
Oct-2010
Rahul Shah Los Alamos National Laboratory   PhD
Oct-2010
Scott Sepke Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory   PhD
Oct-2010
Ned Saleh Intel Corporation Senior Process Engineer PhD
Oct-2010
Kirk Flippo Los Alamos National Laboratory Scientist PhD
Oct-2010
Ping Zhang Air Force Research Laboratory,
Wright-Patterson AFB
   
Oct 2010
Wolfgang Theobald University of Rochester - LLE Staff Scientist PD
Oct-2010
Alain Lapierre Michigan State University - NSCL Physicist PD
Oct-2010
Marc Nantel Ontario Centres of Excellence Director, Business Development PD
Oct-2010
Jonathan Workman Los Alamos National Laboratory Deputy Group Leader PhD
Oct-2010
Evan Dodd Los Alamos National Laboratory Staff Scientist PhD
Oct-2010
Robert Wagner Picadio Sneath Miller & Norton, P.C. Associate PhD
Oct-2010
Szu-Yuan Chen Academia Sinica, Taiwan Research Fellow PhD
Oct-2010
Joon-Koo Kim Korean Army, Korea Soldier PhD
1998
Guobin Ma ART Advanced Research Technologies Director, R&D PD
Oct-2010
Shaoting Gu Motorola Photonics Engineer MS
Oct-2010
Jean Rafael Marques LULI - École Polytechnique Staff Scientist PD
Oct-2010
Xinbing Liu Panasonic Director, R&D PhD
Oct-2010
Xiaofang Wang Shanghai Institute for Optics, China Staff Scientist PD
Oct-2010
Mohan Krishnan     MS
2000
Christ Widadja     MS
2003
Kun (Harry) Zhao Kansas State University - AMO    
Oct-2010
Barbara Rebrovich Building Bright Futures Director of Grants  
Jan-2010
Vidya Ramanathan Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (Troy, NY) Postdoctoral Research Associate PhD
Oct-2010
Nathaniel Cunningham Nebraska Wesleyan University Assistant Professor  
Oct-2010
Suman Bagchi Advanced Centre of Research in High Energy Materials, University of Hyderabad Research Associate  
Oct-2010
Alok Srivastava     PhD
Jan-2011
Anand Moorti Raja Ramanna Centre for Advanced Technology Scientific Officer PhD
Jul-2011
Nate Chandler-Smith DISTek Integration, Inc.    
Aug-2011
Cameron Sanders Wichita State University Graduate Student MS
Aug-2011
Sara Mattson ANDRILL Office Manager/Subawards Administrator  
Nov-2011


Former Research Collaborators
Name Institution
Updated
Sergei Pikuz P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute
Oct-2010
Wojcek Rozmus University of Alberta
Oct-2010
C. E. Capjack University of Alberta (Professor Emeritus)
Oct-2010
Kunioki Mima Osaka University
Oct-2010
Yasuhiko Sentoku University of Nevada, Reno
Oct-2010
Zheng-Ming Sheng Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Oct-2010
Gennady Sarkisov KTech Corporation
Oct-2010
Valery Bychenkov P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute
Oct-2010
Cynthia Keppel Proton Therapy Institute, Hampton University
Oct-2010
Paul Gueye Hampton University
Oct-2010
Robin Marjoribanks University of Toronto
Oct-2010
Paul LeBlanc  
Eric Esarey Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory
Oct-2010
Erik Johnson Brookhaven National Laboratory
Oct-2010
Randy Vane Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Oct-2010
Amour Margarian Thomas Jefferson National Laboratory
Oct-2010