Past Winners and Recognitions

UNL is a top producer of student Fulbrights!

 

The Fulbright Program, the U.S. government’s flagship international educational exchange program, recently announced the complete list of colleges and universities that produced the most 2011-2012 U.S. Fulbright Students.  The success of the top-producing institutions is highlighted in the October 24 edition of The Chronicle of Higher Education.

 

 

Critical Language Scholarships


Michael Moses
2010
Jessie Cleveland 2010
Katie Sisneros 2010
Nicole Starkey 2010


DAAD 


Quentin Dudley 2010, DAAD RISE
 

 

 

Fulbright Graduate Student Program Scholars

2010 Fulbright Scholars

Karalynn Brown- ETA Slovak Republic
Kevin Healy- Full Latvia
Jill Savage- ETA South Korea
Jesse Starita- Full Brazil
Racheal Strong- Full China
Nick Ziegler - Full Germany

2010 Fulbright Alternate

Jeff Reznicek - Full Colombia


2009 Fulbright Scholars


Nithal Kuwa
Dominique Ellis
Jeremy Emerson


2008 Fulbright Scholars


Devyn Bailey
Megan Lutz


2007 Fulbright Scholars


Peter Gengler
Sean Golden
Nancy Liu
Elizabeth Musil
Noushan Noureddini


2006 Fulbright Scholars


Anna Drozda
Maureen Gallagher
Andrew Hansen
Lauren Hegarty
Sean Murray
Steven Ryherd
Sara Tuckerman


2005 Fulbright Scholars


David Crockett
Shannon Cummins
Jonathan Jones
Erica Peterson


2004 Fulbright Scholar


Dan Benesh


2003 Fulbright Scholar


Chris Gustafson


2002 Fulbright Scholar

Melissa Kruse


2001 Fulbright Scholar

Greg Krafka

Gates Cambridge


Zach Norwood,
2011

Goldwater

Jeff Lopez, 2011

Honorable Mentions:
Stephanie Berger 
Nathan Otten

Robert Jacobberger, 2010

Honorable Mentions:
Laila Gharzai 
Stephanie Berger

Aaron Fluitt, 2008
Corey Georgesen, 2008
Robert Woodward, 2008

Jeanine Frey, 2006
James McFarland, 2006

Honorable Mention: Jessica Peinado

Elizabeth Gren, 2003

Elizabeth Beer, 2002
Seth Hain, 2002

Dorea Claassen, 2001
Lucas Sabalka, 2001
Ellen Veomett, 2001

Marshall

Zachary Smith, 2011

Aaron Eske, 2006

National Security Education Program (NSEP) Boren

Zach Smith, 2010 

Stephanie Booth, 2010

Alternate: Jessie Cleveland, 2010

John Berrout, 2009

Kevin Healy, 2007
Deanne Lickteig, 2007

Harry S. Truman Foundation

Matthew Boring, 2010


Finalists: 
Sarah Fech, 2008
Adam Morfeld, 2008
David Solheim, 2007
Emily Snodgrass, 2006

Jonathan Jones, 2004

Megan Spilinek, 2003

Angela Clements, 2001


Contact for Fellowships

Dr. Laura Damuth
Director of Undergraduate Research and Fellowship Advisor
118 Neihardt (0659)
fellowships@unl.edu