Folsom and Graduate Studies Award Recipients

The Office of Graduate Studies congratulates recipients of the annual Folsom Distinguished Dissertation and Thesis awards, the Graduate Teaching and Research awards, and the Excellence in Graduate Education awards.

Nominations are collected annually.

Lowe R. & Mavis M. Folsom Distinguished Doctoral Dissertation Award

Funded by the Folsom family through the University of Nebraska Foundation, this award recognizes and rewards distinguished scholarship and research at the doctoral level. Nominated dissertations represent original work making an extraordinarily significant contribution to the discipline.

  • 2015Joan DreilingPhysics and Astronomy

    "Asymmetric Interactions between Spin-Polarized Electrons and Chiral Molecules"

    • Supervised by Timothy Gay

    • From Ellis, Kansas

  • 2015Najafi KianfarEnglish

    "Motivations for Yesterdays"

    • Supervised by Grace Bauer

    • From Tehran, Iran

  • 2015Philipp KühneElectrical Engineering

    "The Optical Hall Effect in Three- and Two-dimensional Materials"

    • Supervised by Mathias Schubert

    • From Kulmbach, Germany

  • 2014Jared LeightonHistory

    "Freedom Indivisible: Gays and Lesbians in the African American Civil Rights Movement"

    • Supervised by Patrick Jones

    • From Watertown, South Dakota

  • 2013Juan ColónElectrical Engineering

    "The Role of Rare Earth Dopants in Semiconducting Host System for Spin Electronic Devices"

    • Supervised by Jerry Hudgins and Peter Dowben

    • From San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico

  • 2013Christopher GoodrichMathematics

    "An Analysis of Nonlocal Boundary Value Problems of Fractional and Integer Order"

    • Supervised by Allan Peterson

    • From Omaha, Nebraska

  • 2012Maureen ToddChild, Youth and Family Studies

    "The Process of Becoming a Strong GLBT Family: A Grounded Theory"

    • Supervised by Yan Ruth Xia and John DeFrain

    • From Rawlins, Wyoming

  • 2011Nan ShaoChemistry

    "Computational Studies of Clusters"

    • Supervised by Xiao Cheng Zeng

    • From Hefei, Anhui, China

  • 2010Kurt KnechtMusic

    "Missa Prolationem"

    • Supervised by Tyler White

    • From Tampa, Florida

  • 2009David MillerBiomedical Engineering

    "An Intelligent Modular Tool for Minimally Invasive Surgery"

    • Supervised by Carl A. Nelson

    • From Bellevue, Nebraska

  • 2008Thomas Miller Biological Sciences

    "Interactions between Cacti and Cactus-Feeding Insects: Causes and Consequences of Variation"

    • Supervised by Svata Louda

    • From Staten Island, New York

  • 2008Christine Stewart-NunezEnglish

    "Syllables Rising"

    • Supervised by Hilda Raz and Barbara DiBernard

    • From Des Moines, Iowa

  • 2007Lu YuanPhysics and Astronomy

    • Supervised by Sy-Hwang Liou

  • 2006Dawna LewisCommunication Disorders

    • 2005Andrew NelsonChemistry

      • 2005Anthony CarusoPhysics and Astronomy

        • 2004Horatiu OlteanuBiochemistry

          Lowe R. & Mavis M. Folsom Distinguished Masters Thesis Award

          Funded by the Folsom family through the University of Nebraska Foundation, this award recognizes and rewards distinguished scholarship and research at the master's level.

          • 2015Susana Geliga-Grazales History

            "Ella Deloria: A Dakota Woman’s Journey Between an Old World and a New"

            • Supervised by Margaret Jacobs

            • From Rapid City, South Dakota

          • 2014Eric SkovAnthropology

            "Experimentation in Sling Weaponry: Effectiveness of and Archaeological Implications for a World-Wide Primitive Technology"

            • Supervised by LuAnn Wandsnider

            • From Olathe, Kansas

          • 2013Amy ColgroveChild, Youth and Family Studies

            "Approaches to Teaching Young Children Science Concepts and Vocabulary, and Scientific Problem-Solving Skills and Role of Classroom Environment"

            • Supervised by Soo-Young Hong and Helen Raikes

            • From Naperville, Illinois

          • 2013Kaci NashHistory

            "On Our Way to the Sunny South, Land of Chivalry: Northern Imperial Attitudes in the Civil War South"

            • Supervised by William Thomas

            • From Omaha, Nebraska

          • 2013Elizabeth StraleySociology

            "Abortion and Distress: The Role of State-Level Restrictive Laws Regarding Reproduction"

            • Supervised by Julia McQuillan

            • From Omaha, Nebraska

          • 2013Tyler WortmanMechanical Engineering

            "Design, Analysis, and Testing of In Vivo Surgical Robots"

            • Supervised by Shane Farritor

            • From Grand Island, Nebraska

          • 2012Aprille PhillipsTeaching, Learning, and Teacher Education

            "Transnationalism and the Dominican Republic: The Effect on Student Identity and Achievement"

            • Supervised by Edmund Hamann

            • From Hastings, Nebraska

          • 2011Natalie KoziolEducational Psychology

            "Evaluating Measurement Invariance with Censored Ordinal Data: A Monte Carlo Comparison of Alternative Model Estimators and Scales of Measurement"

            • Supervised by James Bovaird

            • From Lincoln, Nebraska

          • 2010Carina McCormickEducational Psychology

            "The Potential for Interrater Reliability Inflation with Tertium Quid Rater Adjudication: A Simulation"

            • Supervised by Kurt Geisinger

            • From Omaha, Nebraska

          • 2009Curtis WrayChemistry

            "Rational Design of Porphyrin Paddlewheel Frameworks"

            • Supervised by Wonyoung Choe

            • From Scotia, Nebraska

          • 2008Jennifer HuebnerFood Science and Technology

            "Functional Activity and Stability of Commercial Prebiotics"

            • Supervised by Robert Hutkins

            • From North Platte, Nebraska

          • 2007Adriana Trejo SanchezIndustrial and Management Systems Engineering

            • Supervised by Susan Hallbeck

          • 2006Anagh LalComputer Science

            • 2005Bradley CreamerAnimal Science

              • 2004Ala' QadiComputer Science

                Dean's Award for Excellence in Graduate Education

                The Dean's Award for Excellence in Graduate Education Award honors faculty members whose dedication to graduate students and commitment to excellence in graduate mentoring have made a significant contribution to graduate education at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln.

                • 2015Lilyan FulginitiAgricultural Economics

                  • Professor

                • 2015Scott SeaveyAccountancy

                  • Assistant Professor

                • 2014Jonis AgeeEnglish

                    • Professor
                  • 2014Sarah GervaisPsychology

                      • Associate Professor
                    • 2013Kimberly TylerSociology

                        • Professor
                      • 2013Yan (Ruth) XiaChild, Youth and Family Studies

                          • Associate Professor
                        • 2012Patrice McMahonPolitical Science

                            • Associate Professor
                          • 2012Xiao Cheng ZengChemistry; Physics and Astronomy

                              • Professor
                            • 2011Shannon Bartelt-HuntCivil Engineering

                                • Associate Professor
                              • 2011Carolyn Pope EdwardsPsychology

                                  • Professor
                                • 2010Timothy CarrNutrition and Health Sciences

                                    • Professor
                                  • 2010Wonyoung ChoeChemistry

                                      • Assistant Professor
                                    • 2009Rick BevinsPsychology

                                        • Professor
                                      • 2009Sebastian ElbaumComputer Science and Engineering

                                          • Professor
                                        • 2008Azzeddine AzzamAgricultural Economics

                                            • Professor
                                          • 2008Jordin SolizCommunication Studies

                                              • Associate Professor
                                            • 2008Mark WilsonBiochemistry

                                                • Associate Professor
                                              • 2007Stephen MasonAgronomy and Horticulture

                                                  • Professor
                                                • 2007James GentryMarketing

                                                    • Professor
                                                  • 2006Lily WangArchitectural Engineering

                                                    • 2006Peter DowbenPhysics

                                                      • 2006Sang LeeManagement

                                                        • 2005David HageChemistry

                                                          • 2005David DiLilloPsychology

                                                            • 2004Jay BarbutoAgLEC

                                                              • 2004David HansenPsychology

                                                                • 2003Terry KlopfensteinAgronomy

                                                                  • 2002John HibbingPolitical Science

                                                                    • 2001Roger WiegandMathematics

                                                                      • 2000Fred LuthansManagement

                                                                        • 1999Sharron HarrisEnglish

                                                                          • 1998Leon HigleyEntomology

                                                                            Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award

                                                                            This award recognizes the excellent quality of research carried out by UNL graduate students and is given based on the student's on-going outstanding contribution to research, future promise as a researcher, and on the originality, imagination, and significance of their research or creative activity.

                                                                            • 2015Yuchuan ShaoMechanical Engineering

                                                                              • Supervised by Jinsong Huang

                                                                              • From Huangshan, China

                                                                            • 2014Yue ZhaoElectrical Engineering

                                                                              • Supervised by Wei Qiao

                                                                              • From Xiangyang, Hubei, China

                                                                            • 2013Jill AllenPsychology

                                                                              • Supervised by Sarah Gervais

                                                                              • From Dysart, Iowa

                                                                            • 2013Haidong LuPhysics and Astronomy

                                                                              • Supervised by Alexei Grouverman

                                                                              • From Haining, Zhejiang, China

                                                                            • 2012Inés MartinezFood Science and Technology

                                                                              • Supervised by Jens Walter

                                                                              • From Montevideo, Uruguay

                                                                            • 2012Rhitankar PalChemistry

                                                                              • Supervised by Xiao Cheng Zeng

                                                                              • From Calcutta, India

                                                                            • 2010Samuel SaundersCivil Engineering

                                                                              • Supervised by Shannon Bartelt-Hunt

                                                                              • From Richmond, Virginia

                                                                            • 2010Katie WalshPsychology

                                                                              • Supervised by David DiLillo

                                                                              • From Benton, Maine

                                                                            • 2009Anton TuranovBiochemistry

                                                                              • Supervised by Vadim Gladyshev

                                                                              • From Pushchino, Russia

                                                                            • 2009Jamie WilkinsonPsychology

                                                                              • Supervised by Rick Bevins

                                                                              • From Grand Island, Nebraska

                                                                            • 2008Tina KoeppeTextiles, Clothing, and Design

                                                                              • Supervised by Barbara Trout

                                                                              • From Lincoln, Nebraska

                                                                            • 2007Camile SemighiniBiological Sciences (Plant Pathology)

                                                                              • 2007Satya BulusuChemistry

                                                                                • 2006Deepak MishraNatural Resource Sciences

                                                                                  • 2006Mark RentschlerBiomedical Engineering

                                                                                    • 2005Risto MoisioBusiness (Marketing)

                                                                                      • 2004Aruna AmbagalaVeterinary and Biomedical Sciences

                                                                                        • 2004Jaeil BaiPhysics and Astronomy

                                                                                          Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award

                                                                                          The Office of Graduate Studies recognizes the valuable role that graduate teaching assistants play in enhancing undergraduate learning at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln. The Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award honors graduate teaching assistants who have demonstrated special effectiveness in teaching undergraduates in a variety of settings.

                                                                                          • 2015Robert Lipscomb IIIEnglish

                                                                                            • Supervised by Roland Végsö

                                                                                            • From Arlington, Texas

                                                                                          • 2014L.J. McElravyHuman Sciences (Leadership Studies)

                                                                                            • Supervised by Gina Matkin

                                                                                            • From Omaha, Nebraska

                                                                                          • 2013Bobbi Jo OlsonEnglish

                                                                                            • Supervised by Frances Condon

                                                                                            • From Madison, South Dakota

                                                                                          • 2013Ted PatersonManagement

                                                                                            • Supervised by Peter Harms

                                                                                            • From Gardnerville, Nevada

                                                                                          • 2012Susan MartensEnglish

                                                                                            • Supervised by Robert Brooke

                                                                                            • From Fremont, Nebraska

                                                                                          • 2012Tiffany WangCommunication Studies

                                                                                            • Supervised by William Seiler

                                                                                            • From Arlington, Texas

                                                                                          • 2011Courtney GibbonsMathematics

                                                                                            • Supervised by Roger Wiegand

                                                                                            • From Woodbridge, Connecticut

                                                                                          • 2011Sarah SteimelCommunication Studies

                                                                                            • Supervised by Kathleen Krone

                                                                                            • From Arlington, Texas

                                                                                          • 2011Adam ThompsonPhilosophy

                                                                                            • Supervised by Mark van Roojen

                                                                                            • From Indianapolis, Indiana

                                                                                          • 2010Saadia BihmidineNatural Resource Sciences

                                                                                            • Supervised by Tala Awada

                                                                                            • From Tafraout, Morocco

                                                                                          • 2010Julie IromuanyaEnglish

                                                                                            • Supervised by Jonis Agee

                                                                                            • From Lincoln, Nebraska

                                                                                          • 2009Tamy BurnettEnglish

                                                                                            • Supervised by Kwakiutl Dreher, Susan Wortmann, Joy Ritchie, and Margaret Jacobs

                                                                                            • From Columbus, Nebraska

                                                                                          • 2009Jennifer GreenStatistics

                                                                                            • Supervised by Erin Blankenship

                                                                                            • From Creighton, Nebraska

                                                                                          • 2008Neal BryanAgronomy

                                                                                            • Supervised by Walter Schacht and Tala Awada

                                                                                            • From Tooele, Utah

                                                                                          • 2008Martha GreggMathematics

                                                                                            • Supervised by David Pitts

                                                                                            • From Baltimore, Maryland

                                                                                          • 2008Ezra ZeitlerGeography

                                                                                            • Supervised by David Wishart

                                                                                            • From Rosiere, Wisconsin

                                                                                          • 2007Elizabeth RibarskyCommunication Studies

                                                                                            • 2006Yelena KoshelevaPsychology

                                                                                              • 2005Catalina AvinaModern Languages and Literature

                                                                                                • 2004Bradrick CripeBusiness (Accounting)

                                                                                                  • 2004Timothy ElstonHistory