2006 Accreditation Task Forces

Higher Learning Commission of the North Central Association

Assessment

NameDepartmentCampus AddressZipPhone
Peter Bleed College of Arts & Sciences 822 OLDH 0368 2-2439
Susan Fritz IANR 202 AgH 0708 2-9559
Jessica Jonson UG Studies & Assessment 201 SEH 0683 2-3899
Jim Walter College of Educ & Hum Sci 238 MABL 0234 2-3392

Diversity

NameDepartmentCampus AddressZipPhone
Linda Crump Equity, Access & Diversity 128 ADM 0437 2-3417
Bruce Currin Human Resources 407 ADM 0438 2-3105
Gina Matkin Nebraska Union 200 NU 0452 2-4454
Marilyn Schnepf Nutrition & Health Sciences 316B RLH 0806 2-3735

Mission

NameDepartmentCampus AddressZipPhone
Herb Howe Office of the Chancellor 201 ADM 0419 2-2116
Evelyn Jacobson VC Academic Affairs 208 ADM 0420 2-3751
Steve Waller IANR 103 AGH 0702 2-2201

Outreach Mission

NameDepartmentCampus AddressZipPhone
Arnold Bateman Extended Educ & Outreach 215 900 N 21st ST 8307 2-3326
Rod Bates University Television 405 MS 44 TELC 0747 2-9333
Elbert Dickey Coop Extension Div 211 AGH 0703 2-2966
Wayne Drummond College of Architecture 210 ARCH 0106 2-9212
Jack Oliva College of Fine & Perm Arts 102 NCW 0144 2-9339
Ed Paquette Alumni Association 1520 R ST, WICK 0216 2-4228
Michelle Waite Office of the Chancellor 201 ADM 0419 2-2116

Planning

NameDepartmentCampus AddressZipPhone
Susan Fritz IANR 202 AGH 0708 2-9559
Alan Cerveny Office of Admissions 1410 Q ST, ALEX 0417 2-9531
Kent Hendrickson Information Services 402 LL 0496 2-2311
Christine Jackson Business & Finance 301 ADM 0425 2-4455
Jeff Keown Academic Planning Comm A218 ANS 0908 2-6453
Ron Roeber AVC Academic Affairs 208 ADM 0420 2-3751
Cynthia Milligan College of Business Admin 215 CBA 0405 2-9500
William Nunez Institutional Research & Plng 332 ADM 0435 2-2097

Progress Since 1997

NameDepartmentCampus AddressZipPhone
Richard Edwards Economics Department 1155 Q ST, HEWITT PL 0214 2-4995
Herb Howe Office of the Chancellor 201 ADM 0419 2-2116
Evelyn Jacobson AVC Academic Affairs 208 ADM 0420 2-3751
Alan Moeller IANR 202 AGH 0708 2-2873

Research Mission

NameDepartmentCampus AddressZipPhone
David Allen Engineering & Technology 114 OTHM 0642 2-3181
Joan Giesecke University Libraries 318 LL 4100 2-2526
Chuck Hibberd Panhandle Rsh & Ext 4502 AVE I PHRES, Scottsbluff 69361-4939 308-632-1254
Richard Hoffmann College of Arts & Sciences 1223 OLDH 0312 2-6262
Pat McBride Office of Admissions 1410 Q ST, ALEX 0417 2-8141
Ellen Weissinger Graduate Studies 1100 SEH 0619 2-2875
Mike Zeleny Office of Research 308 ADM 0433 2-3529

Teaching Mission

NameDepartmentCampus AddressZipPhone
Patrice Berger Honors Program 118 NRC 0659 2-5425
Susan Fritz IANR 202 AGH 0708 2-9559
Jessica Jonson UG Studies & Assessment 201 SEH 0683 2-3899
Rita Kean Dean UG Studies 201 SEH 0683 2-1185
David Keck JD Edwards 123 KAUF 0690 2-5901
Marjorie Kostelnik College of Educ & Hum Sci 233 MABL 0234 2-2913
Will Norton College of Journalism 139 ANDN 0443 2-8269
David Wilson AVC Academic Affairs 208 ADM 0420 2-3751

2006 Accreditation Information

UNL's last campus visit by an accreditation review team from the Higher Learning Commission of the North Central Association was on November 6-8 2006.

Higher Learning Commission Mark of Affiliation