2006 - 2007 PEARL Cycle

Using a list of shared criteria (the PEARL rubric), the PEARL Peer Reviewers and the PEARL Steering Committee identified programs as having PEARL "best practices." "Best practices" are program assessment activities that go above and beyond the requirements of PEARL and represent significant achievements in program assessment. The list of 2005-2006 PEARL "best practices" can be viewed here. The list of 2006-2007 PEARL "best practices" are shown below. Congratulations!

 

College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Program
Program leader
Department
Department chair
Best Practice area
Agricultural Economics Rosalee Swartz Agricultural Economics Alan Baquet • Data Summary and Evaluation #1
• Assessment Method #1
• Assessment Method #2
• Assessment Method #3
Agronomy and Horticulture Dennis McCallister Agronomy and Horticulture Mark Lagrimini • Summary of Assessment Evidence / Results #1
• Question of Interest #3
• Assessment Method #3
Biological Chemistry John Markwell and Cheryl Bailey Biochemistry Donald P. Weeks • Assessment Method #2
• Assessment Method #3
Food Science Technology David Jackson and Michael Zeece Food Science Technology Rolando A. Flores • Student Learning Outcome #1
• Assessment Method #1
• Assessment Method #2
Insect Science Tiffany Heng-Moss Entomology Gary J. Brewer • Student Learning Outcome #2
Natural Resources (consolidated) David Gosselin and Elizabeth Walter-Shea School of Natural Resources Mark S. Kuzila, Director • Student Learning Outcome #1
• Question of Interest #1
• Assessment Method #1
• Program Improvements #1
• Student Learning Outcome #2
• Question of Interest #2
• Assessment Method #2
Natural Resources Graduate (consolidated) David Gosselin and Elizabeth Walter-Shea School of Natural Resources Mark S. Kuzila, Director • Student Learning Outcome #1
• Question of Interest #1
• Assessment Method #1
• Program Improvements #1
• Student Learning Outcome #2
• Question of Interest #2
• Assessment Method #2
Veterinary and
Biomedical Sciences
Rodney Moxley Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences David Hardin  

 

College of Education and Human Sciences

Program

Program leader

Department

Department chair

Best Practice area

chool Psychology, EdS and PhD Edward Daly Educational Psychology R. J. DeAyala • Student Learning Outcome #3
• Student Learning Outcome #4

Dietetics

Linda Young

Nutrition and Health Sciences

Marilynn Schnepf

• Student Learning Outcome #1
• Student Learning Outcome #2
• Student Learning Outcome #3
• Question of Interest #1
• Question of Interest #2
• Opportunity to Learn #1
• Assessment Method #1
• Assessment Method #2
• Assessment Method #3
• Data Summary and Evaluation #3
• Program Improvements #1
• Holistic Outcome #3

Special Education and Communication Disorders Marilyn Scheffler Special Education and Communication Disorders John E. Bernthal • Question of Interest #4
Teacher Education William Latta Teaching Learning and Teacher Education Thomas McGowan • Assessment Method #3

 

Next>>Contact Information