UNL News Releases 11/16/99




Contact: Annie Magnussen Honors Recruitment - (402) 472-0669

DISTINGUISHED HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS HONORED, TWO TOP SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS ANNOUNCED

Lincoln (Neb.) - Nov. 16, 1999 - The University of Nebraska-Lincoln honored 263 Nebraska high school seniors as Distinguished Scholars for their outstanding academic achievements at a special banquet Nov. 2.

The Distinguished Scholar award is based on class ranking, grade-point average and American College Test scores. The recognition makes each student eligible for a $1,000 annual scholarship to the university, renewable for four years by maintaining a 3.5 grade-point average.

The recognition dinner capped a day of campus tours and seminars for students and their parents. The events let students learn more about academic programs offered at Nebraska through the University Honors Program. They also got a glimpse of research opportunities available to undergraduate students.

In addition, the dinner recognized two NU freshmen as World Herald Honors Scholars. Emmy Thomas and Carl Galloway received the honor, which comes with a $3,000 scholarship, renewable for four years by maintaining a 3.5 grade-point average.

Emmy Thomas, a graduate of Ogallala High School, is a National Merit finalist, NU Regents Scholar, Peter Kiewit Distinguished Scholar and a member of the University Honors Program. She is majoring in English with plans to obtain Master's and Doctorate degrees.

Carl Galloway, a graduate of Fremont High School, is a National Merit finalist, NU Regents Scholar, Peter Kiewit Distinguished Scholar and member of the University Honors Program. He is majoring in biochemistry and plans to attend medical school.

The Distinguished Scholars program is sponsored by the Omaha World Herald, the Nebraska Alumni Association, the University of Nebraska-Lincoln Office of Admissions and the University Foundations Program.

Following are the 1999-2000 Distinguished Scholars, listed alphabetically by hometown. (High schools are listed only if the name of the school is different from or in addition to the name of the town.)

Alda: Ray Majorins Jr.; Wood River Rural.

Alliance: Lark Potmesil.

Arapahoe: Rebecca Adams.Auburn: Matt Kaloupek.

Aurora: Caitlin Anderson; Kim Bontrager.

Beatrice: Jarod Johnson; Aaron Severance.

Bellevue: Andrea Battleson, West; Jason Booth, East; Leslie Cook, West; Brett Dempsey, Omaha Christian; Katherine Dunn, West; Amy Gant, West; Kimberly Grajczyk, West; Marisa Harless, West; Brett Hoogeveen, East; Benjamin Kumor, East; Chris Kurth, West; Jennifer McCarron, West; Kathleen Munch, East; Alexzia Plummer,West; Nicholas Rouge, West; Dale Rowse, West; Denise Williams, West

Blair: Andrea Vercruysse.

Blue Hill: Caleb Schroeder, Lawrence.

Boelus: Tracy Klausen, Cairo Centura.

Bradshaw: Andrew Watt, Heartland Community School.

Bridgeport: Charles Gleason.

Bushnell: Scott Cederburg, Kimball.

Cedar Bluffs: Amy Charter.

Chappell: Bridget Stegeman.

Clarkson: Darrell Cech; Justin Scherer.

Columbus: Jeremy Emerson; Brent Hoops; Elizabeth Wilcox.

Dawson: Jessie Heim, Dawson-Verdon.

Daykin: Holly Heidemann, Fairbury.

Douglas: Deborah Buchholz, Sterling.

Edgar: Crystal Melvin, Nelson.

Elkhorn: Benjamin Anderson; Matthew Odell; Francis (Nik) Ridder, Mount Michael.

Eustis: Matt Stagemeyer, Eustis-Farnam.

Fremont: Jamie Dirkschneider; Dean Johnson; Matt Kuddes; Sarah Moum; Jason Paseka; Cory Reimnitz; Beth Shadbolt; Andrew Shuster; Ryan Wanek.

Friend: Maureen Gallagher.

Fullerton: Kristin Ahlers.

Geneva: Jennifer Myers.

Gothenburg: Ryan Cohagan; Elissa Fowler.

Grand Island: Daniel Becker; Sarah Boehle, Central Catholic; Emily Goering, Northwest; Andrea Kayl, Central Catholic; Kirsten Mader, Central Catholic; Lisa Schreurs, Central Catholic; Brie Thaden. Grant: Scott Sewing; Michael Swan.

Hastings: Megan Dwyer; Eddie Ellermeier; Jennifer Lindemann, Adams Central; Thomas Oldham, St. Cecilia.

Hayes Center: Vanessa Cole.

Henderson: Zachary Ruhe, Hampton.

Holdrege: Jessica Hall; Christopher Kudlacek; Audrey Powers.

Johnson: Michael Gerdes, Johnson-Brock.

Juanita: Chad Katzberg, Adams Central.

Kearney: Todd Cox; Scott Dobbe; Amanda Lillis; Theresa Niedbalski, Catholic.

Laurel: Rik Smith, Laurel-Concord.

Lexington: Philip Snell.

Lincoln: John Albin, Pius X; John Cooper, Southeast; Sarah Dance, Southeast; Elizabeth Dietrich, Lincoln High; Thane Dinsdale, East; George Edwards, Southeast; John Edwards, Northeast; Jeffery Eihusen, Southeast; Molly Flaherty, Southeast; Ginger Gloystein, Southeast; Bryan Gordon, Lincoln High; Megan Jennings, Seward High; Michael Johnson, Northeast; Carolyn Kramer, Northeast; Louis Ledder, Lincoln High; Nicholas Loomis, Southeast; Jill Loschen, Southeast; Justin Lowe, Southeast; Jonathan Ma, Southeast; Sara McArdle, East; Kimberly McArthur, East; Laura Meerkatz, Southeast; Louisa Olds, Lincoln High; Aaron Pierce, Southeast; David Poland, Southeast; David Putensen, Southeast; Christopher Rife, Pius X; Kylin Riley, Southeast; Gretja Schnell, Southeast; Mark Sellmyer, Southeast; Kristin Simms, Southeast; Kendra Skopp, Northeast; Aaron Stege, Lincoln High; Christopher Steinke, Southeast; Donald Stenberg Jr., Southeast; Todd Stohs, Southeast; Laura Suhr, Southeast; Joel Termaat, East; Kristin Wacker, East; Erin Wight, Lincoln High; John Wilson, Lincoln High; Jesse Windle, Southeast; Kelly Wood, Southeast.

Lyons: Grant Brownyard, Lyons-Decatur.

Maywood: Margaret Orman, Hayes Center.

McCook: Ryan Haas; Elizabeth Morell; Adrienne Nielsen.

Mead: Paul Thorson.

Morrill: Megan Lutz.

Nebraska City: Rebecca Widoe.

Neligh: Travis Carden, Neligh-Oakdale.

Newcastle: Beth Harding.

Norfolk: Mike Wrenholt.

North Platte: Katy Nelson; Alicia Petska.

Odell: Lucas Billesbach.

Ogallala: Amanda Adams; Megan Plate.

Omaha: Hannah Abelbeck, Millard South; Brian Adams, Gross; Clifton Anderson, Millard North; Daniel Avery, Northwest; Bradford Barker, Westside; Elizabeth Beer, Burke; Chase Beisel, Creighton Prep; Christopher Blunk, Millard South; Danielle Bojanski, South; Stephanie Bruckner, Duchesne Academy; Heather Burk, Millard South; John Burnett, Burke; Hing Chan, Millard West; Elizabeth Conners, Millard West; Diana Coulton, Marian; Anna Culhane, Burke; Anneliese Cuttle, Marian; Elizabeth Dagle, Millard South; Andrea Dahl, Ralston; Jesse Deacon, Creighton Prep; John Demaris, Millard North; Abigail Eaton, Marian; Megan Eker, North; Elisabeth Ferlic, Duchesne Academy; Marci Ferraro, Westside; Benjamin Flickinger, North; Travis Godwin-Good, Brownell-Talbot; Elizabeth Gorski, Marian; Anne Grantski, Marian; Elizabeth Green, Millard North; Talya Greenspoon, Central; Emily Hall, Marian; Daniel Hartman, Creighton Prep; Anne Hefflinger, Duchesne Academy; Cally Hendricks, Millard North; Timothy Herfkens, Benson; Daniel Hill, Millard North; Daniel Honz, Skutt; Mary Huigens, Millard North; Julie Hutfless, Central; Travis Johnson, Millard South; Mariec Joiner, Westside; Allison Jones, Millard West; Timothy Kobayashi, Brownell-Talbot; Nisha Lassi, Burke; Sarah Lawver, Fort Calhoun; Scott Lempka, Creighton Prep; Andrew Lieben, Central; Jared Lundell, Millard North; Marissa McCoy, Millard North; Frank Mellion, Burke; Matthew Meyer, Westside; Thomas Mullen, Burke; Shane Murphy, North; Samira Nazem, Central; Keith Nodskov, Springfield Platteview; Michael O'Doherty, Creighton Prep; Justin Paschall, Millard West; Jill Peitzmeier, Marian; Richard Peter, North; Sean Peterson, Millard North; Derek Pirruccello, Creighton Prep; Greg Precht, Millard North; Lindsay Prososki, Gross; Max Reiner, Burke; Benjamin Retzer, Millard North; Thomas Rice, Westside; Christopher Rich, Northwest; Laura Richards, Marian; Allison Scott, Duchesne Academy; Kaydee Smith, Burke; Joan Swanda, Burke; Amanda Terhaar, Millard West; Ethan Thompson, Millard South; Mary Tritsch, Central; Richard Walker, North; Nicholas Wegner, Creighton Prep; Ryan Wilkins, Millard West; Scott Williams, Westside; Zeilinger, Duchesne Academy.

Papillion: Elizabeth Polles, Papillion-LaVista; Lisa Vann, Papillion-LaVista; Jake Wallace, Creighton Prep; Matt Cerney, Brownell-Talbot.

Pawnee City: Jeffrey Sheldon.

Pierce: Kelly Hoffart.

Plattsmouth: Pamela Acker, home school; Daniel Broshar; Kerry Given, home school; Andrew Sachs, Elkhorn Mount Michael.

Pleasant Dale: Jamie Lehr, Wilber-Clatonia.

Roca: Alexandria Meyer, Norris.

Saint Edward: Jesse Whidden.

Saronville: Sandra Gowen, Sutton.

Schuyler: Melissa Munter, Schuyler Central.

Scottsbluff: Justin Stiers.

Seward: Andrew Kinworthy.

Shelton: Steven Gangwish.

South Sioux City: Steve Wiltgen.

Springfield: Jeremy Vacek, Springfield Platteview.

Stromsburg: Ezekiel Burke; Jonathan Papik; Justin Pinkerman.

Sutherland: Matthew Rotert, Hershey.

Sidney: David Peetz.

Tekamah: Carrie Olson, Tekamah-Herman; Chad Shafer, Tekamah-Herman.

Utica: Benjamin West, Centennial.

Valentine: Melinda Nollett.

Waco: Jesse Luebbe, Centennial.

Wallace: Josh Friesen.

Waverly: Sarah Riley; James Schneider.

Wayne: Jon Gathje.

Wellfleet: Sage Merritt, North Platte.

York: Brian Stahr.


Back to menu

For questions regarding these releases, contact:
tsimons@unlinfo.unl.ed u
(402) 472-8514, Fax: (402) 472-7825