Literary Contest Winners

2019-2020 Award Winners

Graduate Student Award Winners

Vreeland Award for Poetry

Saddiq Dzukogi

Vreeland Award for Fiction

Avee Chaudhuri

Sandoz/Prairie Schooner Awards for Fiction

First Place: Jonathan Wlodarski
Second Place: Kathrine Schwartman
Third Place: Carson Schaefer

Gaffney/Academy of American Poets Awards for Poetry

First Place: Jessica Poli
Second Place: Erika Luckert
Third Place: Jamaica Baldwin

Susan Atefat Peckham Fellowship

Katie Marya

Undergraduate Award Winners

Vreeland Award for Poetry

Celie Knudson

Vreeland Award for Fiction

Rylan Chilcott

Marjorie Stover Short Story Awards

First Place: Michaela Brown
Second Place: Sarah Guyer

Undergraduate Poetry Awards

Irby Wood Prize: Bianca Swift
First Place Gaffney Prize: Madison Sides
Second Place Gaffney Prize: Hannah Morrison

Gaffney Scholarly Essay Award

Rose Wehrman

Gaffney Personal Essay Award

Molly Beck

Ted Kooser Award for Outstanding First-Year Writing

Dana Clements
Instructor: Jonathan Wlodarski

2018-2019 Award Winners

Graduate Student Award Winners

Vreeland Award for Poetry

Katie Henson

Vreeland Award for Fiction

Shawn Rubenfeld

Sandoz/Prairie Schooner Awards for Fiction

First Place: Adrienne Christian
Second Place: Rachel Cochran
Third Place: Alex Ramirez

Gaffney/Academy of American Poets Awards for Poetry

First Place: Cameron Steele
Second Place: Saddiq Dzukogi
Third Place: Zach Mueller

Susan Atefat Peckham Fellowship

Gina Keplinger

Undergraduate Award Winners

Vreeland Award for Poetry

Bianca Swift

Vreeland Award for Fiction

Izchel Quintero

Marjorie Stover Short Story Awards

First Place: Lauren Mayer
Second Place: Rylan Chilcott

Undergraduate Poetry Awards

Irby Wood Prize: Henry Zander
First Place Gaffney Prize: Camille Paddock
Second Place Gaffney Prize: Nicholas Harmon

Gaffney Scholarly Essay Award Co-Winners

Zainab Saleh and Margaret Rieckman

Gaffney Personal Essay Award

Natalia Martinez

Ted Kooser Award for Outstanding First-Year Writing

Sam Wright
Instructor: Anne Nagel

2017-2018 Award Winners

Graduate Student Awards

Vreeland Award for Poetry

Ángel García

Vreeland Award for Fiction

Xavier Navarro Aquino

Sandoz/Prairie Schooner Awards for Fiction

First Place: Rachel Cochran
Second Place: Ilana Masad
Third Place: Shawn Rubenfeld

Gaffney/Academy of American Poets Awards for Poetry

First Place: Katie Henson
Second Place: Ivan Young
Third Place: Adrienne Christian

Susan Atefat Peckham Fellowship

Stevie Seibert Desjarlais

Undergraduate Awards

Vreeland Award for Poetry

Cecilia Flott

Vreeland Award for Fiction

Richard Stock

Marjorie Stover Short Story Awards

First Place: Mattison Merritt
Second Place: Evan Pille

Undergraduate Poetry Awards

First Place Irby Wood Prize: Celie Knudsen
Second Place Gaffney Prize: Angela Ching
Gaffney Runner Up: Bianca Swift

Gaffney Scholarly Essay Award

Tayce Hefner

Gaffney Personal Essay Award

Rose Wehrman

Ted Kooser Award for Outstanding First-Year Writing

Brooke Kobs
Instructor: Lydia Presley

2016-2017 Award Winners

Graduate Student Awards

Vreeland Award for Poetry

Katie Henson

Vreeland Award for Fiction

Jordan Farmer

Sandoz/Prairie Schooner Awards for Fiction

First Place: David Henson
Second Place: Keene Short
Third Place: Maureen Daniels

Gaffney/Academy of American Poets Awards for Poetry

First Place: Angel Garcia
Second Place: Rebecca Macijeski
Third Place: Ivan Young

Susan Atefat Peckham Fellowship

Maria Nazos 

Undergraduate Awards

Vreeland Award for Poetry

Tina Le

Vreeland Award for Fiction

Austin Buchanan

Marjorie Stover Short Story Awards

First Place: Andrea Hartman
Second Place: Lynda Clause
Third Place: Matthew Lenz

Undergraduate Poetry Awards

First Place Irby Wood Prize: Cecilia Flott
Second Place Gaffney Prize: Jessica Vasquez
Gaffney Runner Up: Christian Rush

Gaffney Scholarly Essay Award

Monica Claesson

Gaffney Personal Essay Award

Lindsey Hand

Ted Kooser Award for Outstanding First-Year Writing

Shoilee Rahman
Instructor: Lydia Presley

Laurus Awards

Prose

First Place: Faith Thomas
Second Place: Megan Ekstrom
Third Place: Olivia Miller

Poetry

First Place: Lane Chasek
Second Place (tie): Cassandra Kernick and Lindsey Hand
Third Place: Lindsey Hand

Art

First Place: Keith Buswell
Second Place: Connor Rodenbaugh

2015-2016 Award Winners

Graduate Student Awards

Vreeland Award for Poetry

Maria Nazos

Vreeland Award for Fiction

Nick White

Sandoz/Prairie Schooner Awards for Fiction

First Place: Jordan Farmer 
Second Place: Xavier Navarro
Third Place: Shawn Rubenfeld

Gaffney/Academy of American Poets Awards for Poetry

First Place: Erin Bertram
Second Place: Katie Henson
Third Place: Keene Short

Susan Atefat Peckham Fellowship

Jaime Brunton

Undergraduate Awards

Vreeland Award for Poetry

Monica Claesson

Vreeland Award for Fiction

Lynda Clause

Marjorie Stover Short Story Awards

First Place: Christian Rush
Second Place: Amie Dunekacke

Undergraduate Poetry Awards

First Place Irby Wood Prize: Holly Fleck
Second Place: Cecilia Flott 
Third Place: Calla Kessler

Gaffney Essay Awards

First Place: Katlyn Powers
Second Place: Nina Hjermstad

Ted Kooser Award for Outstanding First-Year Writing

Vicky Klafter
Instructor: Visnja Vujin

Laurus Awards

Fiction

First Place: Giles Hovseth, "The Stranger in the Stairwell"
Second Place: Faith Thomas, "Stained Rags and Piping Bags"

Poetry

First Place: Lane Chasek, "My Stepmother Becomes Immortal"
Second Place: Kyle Brosnihan, "The Kiss"

Art

First Place: Tanner Reckling, "Lightning Dad"

2014-2015 Award Winners

Graduate Student Awards

Vreeland Award for Poetry

Kimberly Tedrow

Vreeland Award for Fiction

Clarence Harlan-Orsi

Sandoz/Prairie Schooner Awards for Fiction

First Place: Gabriel Houck 
Second Place: Nick White
Third Place: Jordan Farmer

Gaffney/Academy of American Poets Awards for Poetry

First Place: Ryler Dustin
Second Place: Sarah Fawn Montgomery
Third Place: Rebecca Macijeski

Susan Atefat Peckham Fellowship

Jennifer Gray

Undergraduate Awards

Vreeland Award for Poetry/Mixed Genre

Devin Koch

Vreeland Award for Fiction

Benjamin R. Curttright

Marjorie Stover Short Story Awards

First Place: Lori Nevole
Second Place: Elliott Wilke

Undergraduate Poetry Awards

First Place Irby Wood Prize: Monica Claesson
Second Place: Cameron Maxwell
Third Place: James Butler-Gruett

Gaffney Essay Awards

First Place: Erin Urbank
Second Place: Cody Fischer

Ted Kooser Award for Outstanding First-Year Writing

Dana Meduna (Instructor: Benjamin Vogt)
Allison Wetig (Instructor: Michael Page)

Laurus Awards

Fiction

First Place: James Butler-Gruett
Second Place: Dylan Roberson

Poetry

First Place: Monica Claesson
Second Place: Madeline Cass

Art

First Place: Sara Mosier
Second Place: Sean Johnson