2018-2019 Awards

The Office of Graduate Studies congratulates recipients of the annual Folsom Distinguished Dissertation and Thesis awards, the Graduate Teaching and Research awards, and the Excellence in Graduate Education awards.

Nominate

Nominations are collected annually. For more information contact Caroline Knuth.

Chancellor's Fellowship
Name Department
Alexandra Crook Computer Engineering
Allison Cipriano Psychology
Azam Ghahghaie Nezam Abadi Actuarial Science
Bailey Oettel Anthropology
Brian Puckett Architectural Engineering
Caitlin Ross Animal Science
Clay Stevens Chemistry
Collin Victor Math
Fei Sha Statistics
Galen Richards Natural Resource Sciences
Grace Trudeau Theatre Arts
Gretchen Larsen Educational Science
Katelyn Hepworth Human Sciences
Lauren Laifer Psychology
Lauren Thayer Educational Science
Loc Tan Bui Business
Mercy Amalraj Business
Morgan Cade Biological Sciences
Nikola Kuzmanovski Math
Samuel Murray Electrical Engineering
Shane Roberts Agricultural Economics
Timothy Carlson Electrical Engineering
Tori Pierce Human Sciences
Trevor Adams Philosophy
Yuanyuan Ni Physics and Astronomy
Zachery Shomo Biochemistry
Dean's Award for Excellence in Graduate Education
Name
Christina Falci
David DiLillo
Rebecca Lai
Xu Li
Dean's Fellowship
Name Department
Cara Morgenson Education Sciences
David Lillyman Biological Engineering
Edward Matheson Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
Hayley Shoemaker Music
Jayne Kinney History
Lindsay Ohlman Natural Resource Sciences
Marni Shoemaker Human Sciences
Mingyu Yang Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
Noori Choi Biological Sciences
Tiffani Luethke Human Sciences
Wataru Niimori Music
Zahmeeth Sayed Sakkaff Engineering
Fling Fellowship
Name Department
Benjamin Hage English
Kate Theimer
Maren Hankey Psychology
Melissa Olson Human Sciences
Rachel Cochran English
Sam Keramati Physics and Astronomy
Shaobin Li Civil Engineering
Folsom Distinguished Doctoral Dissertation
Name Department
Abhiteja Konda Chemistry
Eman Hassan English
Kofi Britwum Agricultural Economics
Folsom Distinguished Master's Thesis
Name Department
Jessica Tebo English
Kate Sirota Psychological Studies in Education
Othmer Fellowship
Name Department
Aksel Wiseman Animal Science
Allison Ganger Math
Andrew Hanna Business
Annie Krueger Entomology
Austin Elledge Theatre Arts
Cameron Borgholthaus Business
Carissa Harris Business
Catherine Sharp Music
Christopher Neu Human Sciences
Daniel Schaub Political Science
Dean Jackson Political Science
Felix Marcia Physics and Astronomy
Gayara Demini Fernando Muthunama Gonnage Statistics
Hanin Hosni Agricultural Economics
Henriette Gitungwa Agricultural Economics
Ishita Ahmed Economics
Jackson Morris Math
Jaclyn Swiderski English
Jamaica Baldwin English
Jared Haupt Biochemistry
John Paul Anders Human Sciences
Jordan Reinders Entomology
Joseph Byrd Human Sciences
Katie Pryor English
Kymberly Caddell Psychological Studies in Education
Laura Segura Hernandez Biological Sciences
Michael Loes Chemistry
Molly Goldberg Human Sciences
Nikolay Ivanov Engineering
Patrick Hoehne History
Rachel Stenger Sociology
Ravi Agarwal Business
Rebecca Overfield Psychological Studies in Education
Ross Westemeyer Human Sciences
Saddiq Dzukogi English
Scott Block Education Sciences
Stephen Shield Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
Ved Piyush Statistics
William Sipe Communication Studies
William Steward Economics
Outstanding Graduate Research & Creative Activities Award
Name Department
Anna Jaffe Psychology
Jennifer Andersen Sociology
John Kiat Psychology
Meetpal Kukal Biological Engineering
Rafael Segura Munoz Food Science and Tech
Siavash Jafarzadeh Mechanical Engineering
Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
Name Department
Delaram Rahimighazikalayeh Modern Languages
James Headrick Human Sciences
Katherine Henson English
Katherine McWain English
Moriah Locklear Chemistry
Presidential Fellowship
Name Department
Molly Franz Psychology
Shamar Chin Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
Past Awards