2019-2020 Awards

The Office of Graduate Studies congratulates recipients of the annual Folsom Distinguished Dissertation and Thesis awards, the Graduate Teaching and Research awards, and the Excellence in Graduate Education awards.

Nominate

Nominations are collected annually. For more information contact Caroline Knuth.

Graduate Student Excellence in Mentoring Award
This award recognizes graduate students who have demonstrated excellence in mentoring undergraduate and other graduate students in research and creative activities.
Name Department
Jennifer Andersen Sociology
Jessie Tibbs Psychology
Joshua Keller Nutrition and Health Sciences
Tyler Kozisek Biological Systems Engineering
Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
This award recognizes graduate teaching assistants who have demonstrated special effectiveness in teaching undergraduates at Nebraska.
Name Department
Robert D.Hall Communication Studies
Christopher Stratman Philosophy
Outstanding Research & Creative Activities Award
This award recognizes excellence in graduate student research and creativity at Nebraska.
Name Department
Agustin Olivo Biological Systems Engineering
Haowen (Max) Qiu Interdepartmental Nutrition Program
Nasrin Naderi Beni Civil and Environmental Engineering
Dean’s Award for Excellence in Graduate Education
This award honors faculty members whose dedication to graduate students and commitment to excellence in graduate mentoring have made a significant contribution to graduate education at Nebraska.
Name Position
Kristen Olson Leland J. and Dorothy H. Olson Professor in Sociology and Vice Chair
Rebecca Brock Assistant Professor in the Psychology Department
Folsom Distinguished Doctoral Dissertation Award
This award recognizes the outstanding research and creative accomplishments of the university's doctoral students.
Name Program Dissertation Title
Meetpal Kukal Ph.D Biological Engineering Dynamics of Resource (Water, Light and Nitrogen) Use and Efficiency across Crop Species
Zahra Jabbarani Torghebeh Ph.D Engineering with Construction Specialization Ergonomic Back Injury Risk Factors in Construction Glass and Glazing Work
Folsom Distinguished Master's Thesis Award
This award recognizes the outstanding research and creative accomplishments of the university's master's students.
Name Program Thesis Title
Maranatha Zelt M.S. in Biological Systems Engineering Antimicrobial Resistance in Beef Feedlot Manure and Manure-amended Agricultural Soils
Marisa Hoins M.A. in Special Education Teaching Reading Comprehension Skills to Students with Intellectual Disabilities
Presidential Fellowship
This award award is given to advanced doctoral or MFA students.
Name Department
James Colton Watts Biologial Sciences
Josue Campos do Prado Electrical Engineering
Fling Fellowship
This award award is given to advanced masters or doctoral students.
Name Department
Adam L Hubrig English
Amanda Ann Evert Speech Language Pathology
Enshi Liu Biological Engineering
Dean's Fellowship
This award is given to advanced masters or doctoral students.
Name Department
Alexa Davis Natural Resource Sciences
Courtney Ellen Herber History
Joel James Mohrmann Electrical Engineering
Katie Lee Bidne Animal Science
Sussan Moussavi Civil Engineering
Ahmed Chennak Agricultural Economics
Gabriela Inveninato Carmona Entomology
Sajjan Grover Entomology
Shahab Karimifard Civil Engineering
Past Awards