Natural Resource Sciences

Graduate Degree Program Summary

Graduate programs offered

Earn a Graduate Degree

Online and Distance Opportunities

Some online coursework may be available for your program; contact dept. for details.

Contacts for Natural Resource Sciences


Ask a question



Other Ways to Connect

On the Web
Natural Resource Sciences

Graduate Chair
Dr. Mark Pegg

Graduate Admissions Coordinator
Ms. Patty Swanson

Campus Address
102 Hardin Hall
3310 Holdrege Street
Lincoln NE 68583-0921


Promo image for Natural Resource Sciences

Application checklist and deadlines

1. Required by Graduate Studies

Submit these items as part of the standard steps to admission.

2. Required by Natural Resource Sciences

After you apply, allow one business day for us to set up your access so you can complete these requirements via MyRED.

  • Entrance exam(s): GRE. See also: department score requirements.
  • Minimum English proficiency: Paper TOEFL 600, Internet TOEFL 79, IELTS 6.5
  • Three recommendation letters
  • Statement of purpose
  • CV or Resume
  • Letter of Support from your potential advisor

When sending GRE or TOEFL scores, our institution code is 6877 and a department code is not needed.


Application Deadlines for Natural Resource Sciences
  • Rolling admissions; Applications are reviewed the first Friday in January.

Application/admission is for entry in a specific term and year. Our academic year is divided into 3 terms: Fall (August-December), Spring (January-May), and Summer (multiple sessions May-August). Some programs accept new students only in certain terms and/or years.

Description

The School of Natural Resources offers graduate programs leading to a Master of Science or Doctor of Philosophy in natural resource sciences. The broad diversity of climate, habitat, hydrology, soils, and near-surface and subsurface geology across Nebraska provides a multitude of opportunities for field studies in each of these areas. Faculty also conduct research in other states and countries.

Excellent laboratory, computer, and field facilities are available for performing up-to-date analyses in all resource areas, as well as water chemistry, GIS, geophysics, computer modeling, remote sensing, and geospatial image analysis. State, federal, and private natural resource organizations provide unique opportunities for cooperative research and degree-related work.

Additional areas of study include: agroecosystems; carbon sequestration; conservation biology; cycling of natural and human-made chemicals; drought mitigation; environmental biophysics; environmental microbiology; environmental soil microbiology, chemistry and physics; fisheries management and ecology; geology; geomorphology and soils; geospatial analysis; global climatic change; global positioning systems; grassland ecology and management; ground water; high plains climate; human-wildlife conflicts; hydrologic modeling; isotope hydrology; lake ecology; landscape ecology; micrometeorology; natural resources economics; natural resource planning and management; natural resources law; riparian systems; rural sustainability; severe weather; simulation modeling; soil moisture; soil restoration; stewardship; surface water systems; urban habitats; water quality and chemistry; wetlands; and woodland habitats.

Courses and More

Faculty and research

Where available, names link to bios or homepages and contact card icons () link to directory listings with address, phone, and email.

Craig Allen

Fish and Wildlife; Biological Invasions; Spatial Ecology

Tala Awada

Plant Physiology; Leaf Gas Exchange; Plant Ecology

Deb Bathke

Applied Climate Science

John Benson

Endangered Species; Natural History

Mary Bomberger Brown

Biodiversity in Wildlife; Human Behavior toward Conservation; Wildlife Community Ecology; Natural Ecosystems; Humans and the Environment Conservation, Wildlife Conservation

Mark Burbach

Groundwater-Level Monitoring; Natural Resources Policy

John Carroll

Wildlife Ecology and Management; Agroecosystems; Game, Wildlife Ornithology; Birds; Conservation; Ecology; Population dynamics, Distribution; Agrotourism and Ecotourism; Natural History

Steve Comfort

Soil and Water Chemistry; Environmental Soil Analysis; Organic Chemicals

Jessica Corman

Biogeochemistry; Ecosystem Ecology

Jenny Dauer

Science Literacy; Systems Thinking, Student Learning about Matter and Energy; Learning Progression Research; Climate Change Education, Teaching and Curriculum Development; Biogeochemistry; Ecosystem Ecology; Nutrient Cycling

Joe Dauer

Science Literacy; Undergraduate Learning in Biology; Visualizations; Cognition; Pedagogy; Plant Ecology; Population Dynamics

Ken Dewey

Climate Variations; Severe Weather Safety; Climate Assessment and Impacts

Dennis Ferraro

Monitoring and Conservation of Nebraska's Herpetofauna; Herpetology; Wildlife Management and Conservation; Wildilfe IPM; Programing Amphibian and Reptile Awareness and Appreciation; Wildlife Damage Management; Master Naturalist; Amphibians; Reptiles; Biodiversity; Ecosystems; Endangered Species; Wetlands

TJ Fontaine

Adaptive Management; Avian Migration; Avian Nesting Biology; Human Impact Biology; K-12 Natural Resource Education

Cory Forbes

Science Literacy

Trenton Franz

Hydrogeophysics; Hydrology; Ecohydrology; Evapotranspiration; Water; Geospatial Applications

John Gamon

Disturbance effects on ecosystem function; Climate change impacts in northern latitude ecosystems; Remote sensing for sampling terrestrial ecosystem composition and function; Detecting plant biochemical responses with non-contact optical methods

Troy Gilmore

Isotope/Tracer Hydrology; Agricultural nutrient and water fluxes; Groundwater-surface water interactions; Groundwater and surface water quantity and quality; Emerging contaminants; Instrumentation and methods development for monitoring groundwater and surface water; Isotopes; Geospatial Applications; Nutrient Cycling; Water Quality; Environmental Restoration

Dave Gosselin

Groundwater Chemistry; Environmental Isotopes; Water Relationships; Hydrology

Marty Hamel

Large River Ecology Specialist

Paul Hanson

Geomorphology and Landforms; Climate Change; Physical Geography of Nebraska and Great Plains

Mike Hayes

Precipitation Indexes; Drought Mitigation; Risk Analyses

Leon Higley

Physiological Responses of Plants to Insect Injury; Tiger Beetles; Pest Management; Forensic Entomology

Qi (Steve) Hu

Precipitation Variations; Climatology

R.M. (Matt) Joeckel

Sedimentology and Stratigraphy

Ayse Kilic

Crop Modeling; GIS; Precision Agriculture

Cody Knutson

Physical and Human Aspects of Water Management; Drought Risk Management; Environmental Perceptions and Justice

Jesse Korus

Understanding the Influence of Subsurface Heterogeneity on Hydrologic System Function and Water Resource Sustainability

Tiffany Messer

Emerging Sensor Technologies; Hydrologic and Stable Isotope Tracer Techniques; Nutrient and Pesticide Cycling, Fate, and Transport; Surface Water Hydrology Modeling; Ecosystem Restoration; Engineering Education; Environmental Impacts in Developing Countries; Groundwater Hydrology Modeling; Restoration Assessments of Ecosystem Services; Environmental Policy

Eric North

Science and natural resources education; Arboriculture ; Urban Forestry Management; Growth, morphology, and phenology of urban trees; Tree-ring analysis of urban / managed trees; Volunteer engagement and citizen science

Mark Pegg

Fishery Ecology and Management; River Ecology; Aquatic Nuisance Species; River Restoration

Lisa Pennisi

Ecotourism; Human Dimensions in Natural Resources

Jamilynn Poletto

Fish Physiology and Conservation

Kevin Pope

Fish Ecology and Management

Larkin Powell

Wildlife Population Ecology; Avian Ecology; Conservation Biology

Karl Reinhard

Pathoecology; Palynology; Archaeoparasitology; Human Dimensions

Karina Schoengold

Environmental and Natural Resource Economics; Irrigation Technology Choice

Pat Shea

Xenobiotics; Environmental Chemistry; Environmental Soil Analysis

Martha Shulski

Climate Variability and Change; Redox Chemistry and Microbial Chemicals

Dan Snow

Environmental Analytical Chemistry; Redox Chemistry and Microbial Respiration

Andy Suyker

Climate Change; Carbon Flux

Mark Svoboda

Climatology; Drought; Water management; Impacts; Drought Early Warning Information Systems; Drought Monitoring

Jozsef (Joe) Szilagyi

Watershed Hydrology; Watershed Modeling; Water Development

Tsegaye Tadesse

Drought Monitoring; Data Mining Techniques

Steven Thomas

Stream Ecology; Ecosystem Ecology; Biogeochemistry

Judith Turk

Pedology; Soil Science

Drew Tyre

Statistical Ecology; Simulation Modeling; Population Dynamics and Ecology

Elizabeth VanWormer

Applied Ecology; Nebraska One Health

Elizabeth (Betty) Walter-Shea

Field-Based Remote Sensing; Bioatmospheric Interactions

Brian Wardlow

Land Use and Cover; Drought; Biogeography; Climate-Vegetation Interactions; Remote Sensing; GIS

Dave Wedin

Ecosystem Science; Forest and Grassland Ecology; Ecoydrology

Wayne Woldt

Unmanned aircraft systems; Groundwater; Water wells; Onsite wastewater; Adaptive Management; Environmental Engineering

Bob Zink

Conservation Genetics; Wildlife Species; Speciation

This summary page is maintained by Graduate Studies.
For additional details check out the dept./program website: Natural Resource Sciences.

Departments: Have an update for this summary? Contact Kurt Mueller.