Alumni and Friends Advisory Board

Alumni and Friends Advisory Board 2016

2016 AFAB Board Photo

The 2016 Advisory Board members in photo include: (standing from left to right) Sophia Werning (External Relations, College of Arts and Sciences), Jim Kohler, Thomas Riley, LuAnn Wandsnider, Don Arp, Jr., Michelle Nightpipe, and Tom Thiessen; (sitting from left to right) Joye Fehringer (NU Foundation), David Gradwohl, Bruce Rippeteau, Courtney Ziska, Peter Bleed, and Rob Bozell. Absent from the photo are John E. Ehrenhard, Robert Hitchcock, Bill Hunt, Martha McCollough, Susan Traub, Anne Vawser, and Peter Zandbergen.

Read about the UNL Anthropology Endowed Excellence Fund established by the AFAB.

Officers

Chairman:  Bruce Rippeteau (PhD), Class of 1968; Lincoln, NE/Cape Vincent, NY; first State Archaeologist, Colorado, and Director, SC Institute of Archaeology and Anthropology, University of South Carolina and a State Agency (retired)

Vice-Chair:  Courtney Ziska (MA), Classes of 2010, 2012; Lincoln, NE; Curator of Anthropology/Highway Archaeologist, Nebraska State Historical Society

Treasurer:  Peter Zandbergen (BA and graduate of the Colorado Graduate School of Banking), Class of 1974; Omaha, NE; Executive Vice President, Union Bank & Trust

Secretary:  Tom Thiessen (MA), Classes of 1970, 1976; Pleasant Dale, NE; Archaeologist, NPS Midwest Archeological Center (retired)

Ex-Officio Members

Peter Bleed (PhD), Lincoln, NE; Chair of Past Chairs, Professor Emeritus, UNL Anthropology

Joye Fehringer, Lincoln, NE; Development Officer, NU Foundation

Priscilla Hayden-Roy (PhD), Lincoln, NE; Interim Chair, Professor of German, UNL Modern Languages

Martha McCollough (PhD), Lincoln, NE; Faculty Liaison, Associate Professor, UNL Anthropology

At-Large Members

Don Arp, Jr. (MA), Class of 2011; Lincoln, NE; Business Anthropologist, State of Nebraska

Rob Bozell (MA), Classes of 1979, 1981; Omaha, NE; Associate Director/State Archeologist, Nebraska State Historical Society

John E. Ehrenhard (MA), Classes of 1968, 1971; Crawfordville, FL; Archaeologist and Director, NPS Southeast Archeological Center; (retired)

David Mayer Gradwohl (PhD), Class of 1955 Anthropology and Geology. Ames, Iowa. Professor Emeritus of Anthropology and Founding Director of the Iowa State University Archaeological Laboratory

Robert Hitchcock (PhD), Albuquerque, NM; former Professor of Anthropology (UNL), independent consultant

Bill Hunt (PhD), Classes of 1969, 1974; Lincoln, NE; Archaeologist, NPS Midwest Archeological Center (retired)

Jim Kohler (BA), Class of 1969; Lincoln, NE; Change Management Consultant (retired)

Michelle L. Nightpipe (MA), Classes of 2010, 2012; Lincoln, NE; PhD candidate, Rutgers University

Thomas Riley (PhD), Fargo, ND; Professor Emeritus and Dean of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences, North Dakota State University (retired)

Susan Traub (MA), Class of 1969; Spring Hill, KS; Owner and Director of Business Development, Traub Design Associates, Inc., a museum exhibit design and fabrication firm

Anne Vawser (MA), Class of 1988; Gretna, NE; Archeologist, NPS Midwest Archeological Center

Inaugural Board, April 2015

Alumni Board Photo

The inaugural Advisory Board members in photo include (from left to right): Don Arp, Jr., Peter Zandbergen, Tom Thiessen, Bruce Rippeteau, Courtney Ziska, LuAnn Wandsnider, Kelli Bacon, Karen Steinauer, Rob Bozell, and Sophia Werning (External Relations, College of Arts and Sciences). Absent from the photo are Peter Bleed, John E. Ehrenhard, Robert Hitchcock, Martha McCollough, Michelle Night Pipe, Thomas Riley, Susan Traub, and Anne Vawser. Photo by Gilbert Seck.

Officers

Chairman:  Bruce Rippeteau (PhD), Class of 1968; Lincoln, NE/Cape Vincent, NY; first State Archaeologist, Colorado, and Director, SC Institute of Archaeology and Anthropology, University of South Carolina and a State Agency (retired)

Vice-Chair:  Courtney Ziska (MA), Class of 2010, 2012; Lincoln, NE; Curator of Anthropology/Highway Archaeologist, Nebraska State Historical Society

Treasurer:  Peter Zandbergen (BA), Class of 1974; Omaha, NE; Executive Vice President, Union Bank & Trust

Secretary:  Tom Thiessen (MA), Class of 1970, 1976; Pleasant Dale, NE; Archaeologist, NPS Midwest Archeological Center (retired)

Ex-Officio Members

Peter Bleed (PhD), Lincoln, NE; Chair of Past Chairs, Professor Emeritus, UNL Anthropology

Joye Fehringer, Lincoln, NE; Development Officer, NU Foundation

Martha McCollough (PhD), Lincoln, NE; Faculty Liaison, Associate Professor, UNL Anthropology

LuAnn Wandsnider (PhD), Lincoln, NE; Chair, Professor, UNL Anthropology

At-Large Members

Don Arp, Jr. (MA), Class of 2011; Lincoln, NE; Business Anthropologist, Innovation Hub at Nelnet

Kelli Bacon (MA), Class of 2003, 2010, Lincoln, NE; Preservation Archivist, Nebraska State Historical Society

Rob Bozell (MA), Class of 1979, 1981; Omaha, NE; Highway Archaeology Program Manager, Nebraska State Historical Society

John E. Ehrenhard (MA), Class of 1968, 1971; Crawfordville, FL; Archaeologist and Director, NPS Southeast Archeological Center   (retired)

Robert Hitchcock (PhD), Albuquerque, NM; former Professor of Anthropology (UNL), independent consultant

Michelle L. Night Pipe (MA), Class of 2010, 2012; Lincoln, NE; PhD candidate, Rutgers University

Thomas Riley (PhD), Fargo, ND; Professor Emeritus and Dean of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences, North Dakota State University (retired)

Karen Steinauer (MA), Class of 1976, 2011; Lincoln, NE; Curator of Anthropology/Highway Archaeologist, Nebraska State Historical Society

Susan Traub (MA), Class of 1969; Spring Hill, KS; Owner and Director of Business Development, Traub Design Associates

Anne Vawser (MA), Class of 1988; Gretna, NE; Archeologist, NPS Midwest Archeological Center