Representatives

Representatives

Department/Program Principal Representative Alternate Representative Committee Assignment

Accountancy (School of)

Tony Jianwei Li Academic Affairs
Actuarial Science (Master of Science in) Pooja Gattu Professional Development
Agricultural Economics James Keeler   Academic Affairs
Agricultural Leadership, Education and Communication Kate McCain Hannah Sunderman Social Events
Agronomy and Horticulture Madhav Bhatta Jake Ziggafoos Professional Development
Animal Science Ashley Bigge Kellen Hart GTAP
Anthropology Andrea Kruse Ruth Grady Quality of Life
Applied Science (Master of)  
Architectural Engineering and Construction (Durham School of) Kieren Smith Academic Affairs
Architecture (Master of)
Architecture (Master of Science in) Emily Drummy Quality of Life
Art, Art History and Design (School of) Sophia Ruppert GTAP
Audiology (Clinical Doctor of)/Speech-Language Pathology (Master of Science in) Alejandra Marquez Social Events
Biochemistry Vincent Perez  Social Events (Chair)
Biological Sciences (School of) Chelsea Stehle Professional Development (Co-Chair)
Biological Systems Engineering  Rupinder Sandhu Social Events
Biomedical Engineering (Program in) Mohammed Alwatban GTAP

Business Administration (Master of/Master of Arts in)

Richard David Karas Ellen Brown Professional Developement
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Nadia Intan Academic Affairs
Chemistry Maia Kelly  Katie Schumacher Social Events
Child, Youth and Family Studies Sarah Erwin Quality of Life

Civil Engineering

Rami Ziara Hamzeh Haghshenas-Fatmehsari Academic Affairs (Co-Chair)
Communication Studies Heather Vorhees GTAP (Co-Chair)
Community and Regional Planning (Master of) David Strom Quality of Life
Computer Science and Engineering Eric Rodene Rigoberto Wong Quality of life (Co-Chair)
Earth and Atmospheric Sciences Marques Hatfield Jacob Petr GTAP
Economics Ashley Erceg Academic Affairs
Educational Administration Cailen O'Shea Diversity and Inclusion
Educational Psychology Steven Svoboda Diversity and Inclusion
Electrical and Computer Engineering Jianan Liu GTAP
English Maureen Daniels Diversity and Inclusion
Entomology Jennifer Williams Kayla Mollet  GTAP
Environmental Engineering (Master of Science in) Matthew Thompson Professional Development (Co-Chair)
Finance Bektemir Ysmailov Social Events
Food Science and Technology Paridhi Gulati CarlyRain Adams Academic Affairs
History Jeffrey Powell Quality of Life
Interdepartmental Nutrition (Program) Sonal Sukreet Anthony Juritsch GTAP
Journalism and Mass Communications (College of)  Patricia Nangkal Shea Saladee Social events

Law (College of)

Allee Barton  Academic Affairs
Management
Marketing Aditya Gupta Abigail Cherup Diversity and Inclusion (Co-Chair)
Materials Engineering (Program in) Mingyu Gong GTAP
Mathematics Lara Ismert Su Ji Hong Diversity and Inclusion
Mechanical and Materials Engineering Fariba Aghabaglou Professional Development
Modern Languages and Literatures Alexander Claussen Kyle Villa Academic Affairs
Music (Glenn Korff School of) Jeniffer Wassemiller GTAP
Natural Resources (School of) Zachary Warren Baxter Seguin Academic Affairs
Nutrition and Health Sciences Alexandra Martin Joshua Keller Academic Affairs (Co-Chair)
Philosophy Christopher Stratman Professional Development
Physics and Astronomy Corbyn Mellinger
Plant Health (Doctor of) Christopher Wynn Professional Development
Plant Pathology Raquel Rocha Lauren Segal Academic Affairs
Political Science Ernest Dupree III Diversity and Inclusion
Psychology Trace Vardsveen Kate Theimer GTAP
Sociology Shawn Ratcliff Angela Anderson Diversity and Inclusion
Special Education and Communications Disorders Julia Roehling Quality of Life
Survey Research and Methodology (Program in) Anthony Sang Houn Shin Academic Affairs
Statistics  
Teaching, Learning and Teacher Education Brandy Judkins Carin Appleget Quality of life (Co-Chair)
Textiles, Merchandising and Fashion Design Md. Rashaduzzaman Diversity and Inclusion
Theater and Film (Johnny Carson School of) Hailey Williams Diversity and Inclusion
Veterinary Medicine (Doctor of) Dominic Gentile Jeremy Brozek Professional Development
Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences (School of) Rakesh Basavalingappa Social Events

If there are any modifications to the above, the Graduate Chair or Departmental GSA President should inform the Vice President of Representation at gsa@unl.edu at least one week before the next GSA meeting.

At-Large Representatives

At-large Representatives will be appointed for vacant department/program positions.

Department/Program At-large representative Committee Assignment

Agricultural Leadership, Education and Communication

Carol L. Ott Schachti GTAP
Mechanical and Materials Engineering Luz Sotelo Diversity and Inclusion
Civil Engineering Noelle Atieno Mware Professional Development
Civil Engineering Shahab Karimifard Academic Affairs