Committees, Officers and Liaisons

* = elected position

Chair's Advisory Committee

Personnel Subcommittee

Tenured and tenure-track members of the Chair's Advisory Committee

Department Conciliator

*Stephen Behrendt (Professor - 2020)

Election/Conciliation Chair

*Maureen Honey (Professor)

Graduate Committee

  • Stacey Waite, committee chair (Associate Professor – 2021), from August 1, 2018 on
  • Ken Price (Professor – 2021)
  • Jonis Agee (Professor – 2020)
  • Greg Rutledge (Associate Professor – 2019)
  • TBD (Graduate Student Representative - 2019)

Appeals Committee

  • *Stephen Ramsay, committee chair (Associate Professor – 2019)
  • *Stephen Behrendt (Professor – 2020)
  • *Grace Bauer (Professor – 2021)
  • *TBD (Graduate Student Representative – 2019)
  • TBD (Undergraduate Representative – 2019)

Undergraduate Committee

  • Guy Reynolds (Professor - 2021)
  • Laura White (Professor; ex officio as Literature Coordinator)
  • Timothy Schaffert (Associate Professor; ex officio as Director of Creative Writing)
  • Stacey Waite (Associate Professor; ex officio as Director of Composition and Rhetoric)
  • *Rachel Azima (Assistant Professor of Practice - 2019)
  • TBD, Major Advisor (ex officio)
  • Michael Page, Department Scheduler (Lecturer; ex officio)
  • *TBD (Graduate Student Representative - 2018)

EGSA Executive Committee

2017-2018 Officers

  • Shawn Rubenfeld, President
  • Keshia Mcclantoc, Vice President
  • Matthew Guzman, Treasurer
  • Katie McWain, Graduate Committee Representative
  • Alexandra DeLuise, First-Year Representative and Events Coordinator
  • Mark Houston, First-Year Representative
  • Jonathan Cheng, General Board Member
  • Danielle Pringle, Interim Master's Program Representative

Officers

  • Chair: Marco Abel (Professor)
  • Vice Chair: Roland Végső (Associate Professor)
  • Graduate Chair: Stacey Waite (Associate Professor), from Aug 1, 2018 on
  • Undergraduate Program Chair: Guy Reynolds (Professor)
  • Undergraduate Major Advisor: Kelly Payne (Lecturer)
  • Director of Composition Program: Stacey Waite (Associate Professor)
  • Associate Coordinators of Composition: Stevie Seibert-Desjarlais and Adam Hubrig (Ph.D. students)
  • Director of Writing Center: Rachel Azima (Assistant Professor of Practice)
  • Associate Coordinator of Writing Center: Nicole Green (Ph.D. student)
  • Coordinator of Film Studies: Wheeler Winston Dixon (Professor)
  • Director of Creative Writing: Timothy Schaffert (Associate Professor)
  • Associate Coordinator of Creative Writing: Rachel Cochran
  • Coordinator of Literature: Laura White (Professor)
  • Digital Humanities Liaison: Adrian Wisnicki (Associate Professor)
  • Place Studies Liaison: Tom Lynch (Professor)
  • Placement Advisors: Rachael W. Shah (Assistant Professor) and Ng'ang'a Muchiri (Assistant Professor)
  • Contests Committee Chair: Michael Page (Lecturer)
  • Glenna Luschei Editor-in-Chief of Prairie Schooner: Kwame Dawes (Professor)

Liaisons