Committees, Officers and Liaisons

* = elected position

Chair's Advisory Committee

  • Marco Abel, committee chair (Professor and Department Chair)
  • Roland Végső (Associate Professor and Vice Chair - 2019)
  • *Robert Brooke (Professor - 2018)
  • *Guy Reynolds (Professor - 2018)
  • *Amanda Gailey (Associate Professor – 2018)
  • *Jennine Capó Crucet (Assistant Professor - 2017)
  • Amelia M. L. Montes (Associate Professor - 2017)
  • *Beverley Rilett (Professor of Practice and Lecturer Representative - 2017)
  • *Zach Beare (Graduate Student Representative - 2017)

Personnel Subcommittee

Tenure and tenure-track members of the Chair's Advisory Committee

Department Conciliator

*Stephen Ramsay (Assistant Professor - 2017)

Election/Conciliation Chair

*Maureen Honey (Professor)

Graduate Committee

  • Julia Schleck, committee chair (Associate Professor – 2018)
  • Kwame Dawes (Professor – 2019)
  • Shari Stenberg (Professor – 2019)
  • Greg Rutledge (Associate Professor – 2019)
  • Melissa Homestead (Professor – 2018)

Appeals Committee

  • *Fran Kaye, committee chair (Professor – 2017)
  • *Greg Rutledge (Associate Professor – 2018)
  • *Steve Ramsay (Associate Professor – 2019)
  • *Anne Nagel (EGSA Representative – 2016)
  • TBA (Undergraduate Representative – 2016)

Undergraduate Committee

  • Tom Lynch, committee chair (Professor)
  • *Matt Jockers (Associate Professor – 2019)
  • *Grace Bauer (Professor - 2017)
  • Laura White (Professor - 2018)
  • *Rachel Azima (Assistant Professor of Practice - 2018)
  • Brie Owen (Lecturer - 2016)
  • Kelly Payne, Chief Advisor (Lecturer; ex officio)
  • Michael Page, Department Scheduler (Lecturer; ex officio)
  • Belinda Acosta (Graduate Student Member - 2016)

EGSA Executive Committee

  • Julia Schleck, Faculty Advisor
  • 2017 Committee TBD

Officers

  • Chair: Marco Abel (Professor)
  • Vice Chair: Steve Buhler (Professor) - from July 1, 2016: Roland Végső (Associate Professor)
  • Graduate Chair: Julia Schleck (Associate Professor)
  • Undergraduate Program Chair: Tom Lynch (Professor)
  • Undergraduate Chief Advisor: Kelly Payne (Lecturer)
  • Director of Composition Program: Shari Stenberg (Professor) - from August 1, 2016: Stacey Waite (Assistant Professor)
  • Associate Coordinators of Composition: Rebecca Macijeski and Marcus Meade (Ph.D. students)
  • Director of Writing Center: Rachel Azima (Assistant Professor of Practice)
  • Associate Coordinator of Writing Center: Nicole Green (Ph.D. student)
  • Coordinator of Film Studies: Wheeler Winston Dixon (Professor)
  • Coordinator of Creative Writing: Timothy Schaffert (Associate Professor)
  • Coordinator of Literature: Guy Reynolds (Professor)
  • Placement Advisors: Pete Capuano (Associate Professor) and Raechel Wendler Shah (Assistant Professor)
  • Contests Committee Chair: Michael Page (Lecturer)
  • Glenna Luschei Editor-in-Chief of Prairie Schooner: Kwame Dawes (Professor)

Liaisons

  • Center for Digital Research in the Humanities: Ken Price & Kay Walter
  • Institute for Ethnic Studies: Joy Castro
  • Women’s and Gender Studies Program: Shari Stenberg
  • Medieval Renaissance Studies Program: Carole Levin
  • Judaic Studies Program: Jean Cahan
  • UNL Faculty Senate: Pascha Stevenson (-2019), Julia Schleck (-2017), and Gwendolyn Audrey Foster (-2018)
  • Library: Stephen Behrendt